Privacy Policy

At Scholarships Wisdom, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document is composed of different types of information that are gathered and recorded by Scholarships Wisdom and how we utilize it.

This Privacy Policy only applies to our online activities and is just valid for visitors to our website with reference to the information that they share and/or collect in Scholarships Wisdom. This policy is not applied to any information collected offline or via channels other than this platform. 

Note that we do not put our visitors’ collected data to any third party or elsewhere over the internet because protecting our visitors’ personal information is our priority. Well, if you have still further queries or require more information about our Privacy Policy, feel free to contact us.

Regarding consent

By using our platform, you declare our Privacy Policy by assenting to its terms and conditions.

Information Gathering

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information. We ask for your personal information such as Name, Mobile Number, Email Address, etc. 

So that we can differentiate between genuine people and bots. Also, it makes it more convenient to keep sharing the latest scholarships via other channels like Cell Phone numbers or Email Addresses. Please once again note that we do not share these personal details with any other organization.

How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including:

  • Give, operate, and maintain our platform
  • Provide personalized experience of our website
  • To build new features and operability of the web
  • To improve our services
  • In order to communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • To keep you updated by sending you emails
  • To find and prevent fraudulent activities. 

Log Files

Scholarshipswisdom.com uses a standard procedure for analyzing log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. Like almost all other hosting companies, we record the visitors’ log files as a part of analyzing services’ analytics. The information collected by log files consists of internet protocol aka (IP) addresses, browser version and its type, Internet Service Provider aka (ISP), date and time, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The aim of this information gathering is to analyze trends, to administer the site, tracking users’ behavior on the website, and gathering information about demographics.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like all the other websites over the internet, Domain. Com uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to keep information such as user’s behavior, visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor loves to access to or visits more frequently. The information is then utilized to improve the User Experience by amending our web page content based on visitors’ browser type, version and/or some other information.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie:

On our site we host Google as a third-party on our website to show ads to the users. Google Ads also uses cookies which are known as DART cookies in order to serve ads on our website visitors based upon their visit to www.ourdomain.com and other sites on the internet. Nonetheless, visitors may select to refuse the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners:

Some advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. List or names of our advertising partners are given below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Privacy Policy of our Ad Partner:

You may have an eye on the aforementioned list to look and read about the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Domai.com. Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technological procedures like web cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons which are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Domain.Com, which are transferred straight to users’ browser. They automatically capture your IP address when this happens. The purpose of using such technologies is to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to customize the advertising content which users see on websites that they visit.

Please note that Domain Name does not have right of access to or command on these cookies which are used by third-party advertisers.

Third-Party Privacy Policies:

Also, note that Domain Name’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we hereby making request to you to look and read the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more in depth information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You have the right to disable cookies via your personal browser options. To know more in-depth information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights:

Under the CCPA Privacy Rights, among other rights, US consumers have the following rights:

1- To request a business that collects a visitor’s personal data reveal the categories and particular bits of personal data that a business has gathered about customers.

2-To request a business erase any personal data about the customer that a business has gathered.

3-To request a business that normally sells consumer’s personal data, must not share the customer’s personal information.

4-If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights:

We would like to ensure that you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the rights listed below:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. 

A small fee as service charges will be charged for this.

1-Rectification Rights – One has the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. One has also the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

2-The right to deletion – One has the right to request that we delete ones personal data, under certain conditions.

3-The right to restrict processing – One has the right to request that we limit the processing of one’s personal information, under specific conditions.

The right to object to processing – One has the right to object to our processing of one’s personal information, under particular conditions.

4-The right to data portability – One has the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.